Badminton photo
15 Danish matches on day number two at the European Championships
Klub: XXBadminton Denmark - EM
Publiceret af: Laura Madsen
Dato: 26-04-2017 09:18:04
Kategori: EM
     
On the second day of the European Badminton Championships 64 matches will be played on the courts in Sydbank Arena. Out of the total 64 matches, no less than 15 will be played by the Danes. 

The expectations are especially high today when some of the tournaments biggest Danish names plays on Danish ground in Kolding.
 
The Danes and everyone else can look forward to watch the Danish men’s double Mathias Boe/Carsten Mogensen (1) against Peter Briggs/Tom Wolfenden from England at 8.30 pm, and the Danish women’s double Kamilla Rytter Juhl/Christinna Pedersen (1) against Julie Macpherson/Eleanor O’Donnell from Scotland at 8.30 as well. 
 
The Danish men’s double Mads Conrad-Petersen/Mads Pieler Kolding (2) will play against Martin Campbell/Patrick Machugh from Scotland at 9.15 pm, and the Danish women’s double Maiken Fruergaard/Sara Thygensen (3) will be on the court at 6.15 pm when they face Sonia Goncalves/Helena Pestana from Portugal. 
Not to forget that the Danish women’s double Julie Finne-Ipsen/Rikke Søby (6) will play against the russian Ekaterina Bolotova/Alina Davletova, while Kim Astrup/Anders Skaarup Rasmussen (3) will play against Swedish Richard Eidestedt/Nicki Ruponen at 6.15 pm, and after them the Danish men’s double Mathias Christiansen/David Daugaard (6) will play against Kristjan Kaljuran/Raul Käsner from Estonia at 9.15 pm.
 
Most of the Danish singles will as well play their first match today. 

Viktor Axelsen (1) against Lucas Corvee at 7.45 pm, Line Kjærsfeldt (4) against Neslihan Yigit at 7 pm, Hans-Kristian Solberg Vittinghus (4) against Kalle Koljonen at 8.30 pm, Mette Poulsen (5) against Yvonne Li at 4.45 pm, Mia Blichfeldt against Chloe Birch at 4.45 pm, Anders Antonsen (5) against Scott Evans at 5.30 pm, Natalia Koch Rohde (8) against Leva Pope at 2.45 pm and Emil Holst against Ivan Rusev at 7.45 pm. 
Out of the many matches today, some of the big international players will as well enter the courts in Sydbank Arena. 

Daniel Nikolov/Ivan Rusev (5) will play against Marc Ellis/Chris Langridge at 11.10 am, Marc Zwiebler (3) against Toby Penty at 2.30 pm, Rajiv Ouseph against Lucas Clearbout at 3.15 pm, Kristin Kuuba/Helina Rüutel against Gabriela Stoeva/Stefani Stoeva (2) and of course Carolina Marin (1) who is defending number one in the world/world champion and olympic gold medal winner in 2016. Carolina Marin will play her first match against Jordan Hart at 7 pm.
 
Today’s matches will be played from 10 am.

Danish matches on Day 2 at the European Championships:
14.45: Natalia Koch Rohde (8) vs. Ieva Pope
16.45: Mia Blichfeldt vs. Chloe Birch
16.45: Mette Poulsen (5) vs. Yvonne Li
17.30: Anders Antonsen (5) vs. Scott Evans
18.15: Kim Astrup/Anders Skaarup Rasmussen (3) vs. Richard Eidestedt/Nico Ruponen
18.15: Maiken Fruergaard/Sara Thygesen (3) vs. Sonia Goncalves/Helena Pestana
19.00: Line Kjærsfeldt (4) vs. Neslihan Yigit
19.45: Viktor Axelsen (1) vs. Lucas Corvee
20.30: Hans-Kristian Solberg Vittinghus vs. Kalle Koljonen
20.30: Mathias Boe/Carsten Mogensen (1) vs. Peter Briggs/Tom Wolfenden
20.30: Christinna Pedersen/Kamilla Rytter Juhl (1) vs. Julie Macpherson/Eleanor O’Donnell
21.15: Mathias Christiansen/David Daugaard (6) vs. Kristjan Kaljurand/Raul Käsner
21.15: Mads Conrad-Petersen/Mads Pieler Kolding (2) vs. Martin Campbell/Patrick Machugh
21.15: Julie Finne-Ipsen/Rikke Søby (6) vs. Ekaterina Bolotova/Alina Davletova

Selected matches: 
11.10: Daniel Nikolov/Ivan Rusev vs. Marcus Ellis/Chris Langridge (5)
14.30: Marc Zwiebler (3) vs. Toby Penty
15.15: Rajiv Ouseph (2) vs. Lucas Clearbout
15.15: Vladimir Ivanov/Ivan Sozonov vs. Lukas Osele/Kevin Strobl
15.15: Kristin Kuuba/Helina Rüutel vs. Gabriela Stoeva/Stefani Stoeva (2)
19.00: Carolina Marin (1) vs. Jordan Hart

Follow the European Badminton Championships online:
Snapchat: Bad.dk


 

 

News in English

29.03.2011
29.03.2011
28.03.2011
28.03.2011